Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris attica

Botanical Name: Iris attica (added by D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris ochridana (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)

I. pumila subsp. attica (J. Bourodimos, 15-JUL-03)


Classification:

Eupogon (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)

MDB (J. Bourodimos, 15-JUL-03)


Common Names:

miniature dwarf bearded iris (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=16 (D. Kramb, 01-MAY-04)


General Description:

2"-4" (5-10cm) tall, with flowers that are typically 2" across and vary from pale yellow to purple (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)

2-4" tall with warm white, yellow, mustard, blue, purple or sometimes bi-colored flowers with bright blue beards. (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

summer dormant; sickle-shaped foliage (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)


Preferred Habitat:

open, sunny, rocky, well draining locations (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)


Hardiness:

estimated Zone 8-10 (requires dry summer doramncy) (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)

Hardy to Zone 5, requires dry summers (Kelly D. Norris, 05-JUN-10)


Native Range:

Greece, Western Turkey, and some countries from the former Yugoslavia (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)

Greece, Yugoslavia, western Turkey (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

unknown, probably common (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)


Commercial Availability:

rare, sometimes available in SIGNA seed exchange (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)


Sources Cited:

"Iris" book by Fritz Kohlein (D. Kramb, 14-JUL-03)

Info entered on 14-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.