Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris cristata

Botanical Name: Iris cristata (added by D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Crested, Evansia, Cristatae, Lophiris (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Common Names:

Dwarf crested iris (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=24,32 (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


General Description:

3"-5" (7-12cm) tall, with lavendar, blue, or white flowers, with yellow or orange crest (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Distinguishing Features:

Small hairy rhizomes, corkscrew filaments attached to seeds (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Preferred Habitat:

In leaf litter of the forest floor, but not heavy shade (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 3-8 (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Native Range:

USA, Canada (widespread throughout Eastern North America) (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Appalachian and Ozark Mountains (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

Common (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 14-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

One of the most floriferous cultivars I have is 'Sam's Mini'. It has smaller flowers than the typical species but copious amounts. The color is a deep violet and the blooms smother the plants in early May in northern Delaware. (G. Tepper, 30-NOV-08)

Where to buy it:


Elk Mountain Nursery
www.elk-mountain.com



Fraser's Thimble Farms
www.thimblefarms.com



Joe Pye Weed's Garden
www.jpwflowers.com

SIGNA member!


Joy Creek Nursery
www.joycreek.com



Lazy S's Farm Nursery
www.lazyssfarm.com



Meadowbrook Nursery
www.we-du.com



Munchkin Nursery
www.munchkinnursery.com



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


Parkdale Gardens
www.parkdalegardens.com



Pine Ridge Gardens
www.pineridgegardens.com



Plant Delights Nursery
www.plantdelights.com



Prairie Moon Nursery
www.prairiemoon.com



SIGNA Seed Exchange
www.signa.org

SIGNA member!


Seneca Hill Perennials
www.senecahillperennials.com



Shooting Star Nursery
www.shootingstarnursery.com



Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery
www.srpn.net



SummerChase Gardens
www.summerchasegardens.com

SIGNA member!


Sunlight Gardens
www.sunlightgardens.com



Woodlanders
www.woodlanders.net



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2098

© 2016, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.