Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris x hollandica

Sorry, but no photos of Iris x hollandica have been uploaded yet.


Botanical Name: Iris x hollandica (added by , 04-OCT-05)


Botanical Synonyms:

Botanical name should be corrected to Iris x hollandica (Anonymous, 04-OCT-05)

Iris hollandica (Anonymous, 30-APR-06)


Classification:

Xiphium (Anonymous, 04-OCT-05)


Common Names:

Dutch iris (Anonymous, 04-OCT-05)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

N/A


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

N/A


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Very common in the fall in catalogs and garden centers (Anonymous, 04-OCT-05)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

A manmade hybrid between I. tingitana and I. xiphium. (Anonymous, 04-OCT-05)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris x hollandica have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.