Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris verna

Botanical Name: Iris verna (added by D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris verna var. verna (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Classification:

Vernae (monotypic) (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Common Names:

Vernal Iris, Dwarf Iris (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)

Coastal Plain Dwarf Violet Iris (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

3" to 5" tall, pale violet/blue with bright yellow/orange signal on falls. (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)


Distinguishing Features:

Leaves are darker green, more lustrous, and more upright than Iris cristata. Flowers are usually below the leaves. Leaves often are double the height of the bloom. (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)

Leaves often persist, unlike cristata, through the winter. (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)


Preferred Habitat:

Open, sunny areas to partly shaded sites. Soil acid, roughly 4.5 to 5.5, well-drained, sandy (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)

Commonly found growing in nutrient poor acid soils, in semi-shaded mesic to dry woodlands. (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Hardiness:

Zones 5 to 9 (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)


Native Range:

North America, NY to KY, MS and FL (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)

Occurs in the coastal plain and piedmont of the southeastern states; Maryland south to Florida. (D. Kramb, 18-MAY-07)


Status in the Wild:

Threatened in OH, Endangered in PA and MD (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)


Commercial Availability:

Available from several internet sources (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)


Sources Cited:

USDA website (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)


Additional Comments:

Easily grown in acid, well-drained soil on the dry side. (G. Tepper, 28-DEC-05)

Where to buy it:


Joe Pye Weed's Garden
www.jpwflowers.com

SIGNA member!


Munchkin Nursery
www.munchkinnursery.com



Sunlight Gardens
www.sunlightgardens.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.