Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris x norrisii

Botanical Name: Iris x norrisii (added by Anonymous, 19-FEB-07)


Botanical Synonyms:

Pardancanda x norrisii (D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)

X Pardancanda norrisii (Anonymous, 19-FEB-07)


Classification:

Hybrid species cross (D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Candy Lily (D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

A cross pioneered by Sam Norris of Owensboro, Kentucky, the Candy Lily is a hybrid of Iris dichotoma (syn. Pardanthopsis dichotoma) and Belamcanda chinensis. (D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Hybrid cross, not a natural species. (D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Status in the Wild:

N/A (D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Commercial Availability:

Common (D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

Hybrid of Iris dichotoma and Iris domestica- see entry for Pardancanda for previous nomenclature. (Anonymous, 19-FEB-07)

Where to buy it:


Joe Pye Weed's Garden
www.jpwflowers.com

SIGNA member!


Lazy S's Farm Nursery
www.lazyssfarm.com



Sunlight Gardens
www.sunlightgardens.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.