Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Trimezia martinicensis

Botanical Name: Trimezia martinicensis (added by Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Irid (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Tiger Eye Iris (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

36" - 42" tall, yellow flowers with some darker specks (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Distinguishing Features:

Long blooms season, can form "babies" on stems. (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Preferred Habitat:

Part shade sheltered from mid day heat. Needs moisture. (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Hardiness:

Zone 8 and warmer. Tropical origination (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Native Range:

West Indies and tropical South America. (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Status in the Wild:

Unknown. (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Commercial Availability:

Unknown. (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

In Florida, this plant must be grown in a site that stays moist and is sheltered from the summer sun. It can bloom almost any time of the year as long as a few weeks pass with no severe freeze. (Mark A. Cook, 15-NOV-03)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Trimezia martinicensis have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2098

© 2016, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.