Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Adding A New Species
Before adding a new species, please make certain it is not an outdated synonym. For example, some old texts mention Iris foliosa, but this has long been abandoned in favor of the name Iris brevicaulis. If you are uncertain about that status of your new species then please don't add it. This should only be performed after the appropriate research.

Botanical Name: (i.e. Iris brevicaulis)
Botanical Synonyms: (i.e. Iris foliosa)
Classification: (i.e. Eupogon, Hexagonae, Spuria)
Common Names: (i.e. miniature dwarf bearded iris)
Chromosome Count: (i.e. 2n=44, 4n=108, etc.)

General Description: (i.e. dwarf, with yellow flowers)
Distinguishing Features: (i.e. sickle-shaped foliage)
Preferred Habitat: (i.e. open, rocky, well draining locations)
Hardiness: (i.e. Zone 8-10, requires dry summers)

Native Range: (i.e. Greece, Western Turkey)
Status in the Wild: (i.e. unknown, probably common)
Commercial Availability: (i.e. rare, SIGNA, NARGS)

Sources Cited: (i.e. "Iris" book by Fritz Kohlein)
Additional Comments: (can be anything you wish to say)

Your name: (i.e. your name, or leave blank for Anonymous)

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.