Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Calydorea coelestina

Botanical Name: Calydorea coelestina (added by D, Kramb, 29-AUG-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

Sphenostigma coelestinum (D. Kramb, 29-AUG-04)


Classification:

Irid (Anonymous, 26-JUL-08)


Common Names:

Bartram's Ixia (J. Lubar, 12-NOV-10)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

N/A


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

A small area in northeast Florida (J. Lubar, 12-NOV-10)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Rare (J. Lubar, 12-NOV-10)


Sources Cited:

Plant Delights listing (J. Lubar, 12-NOV-10)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Plant Delights Nursery
www.plantdelights.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.