Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Cypella peruviana

Botanical Name: Cypella peruviana (added by D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

Hesperoxiphion peruvianum (D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)

Hesperoxiphion herrerae (Felipe Orrego, 30-NOV-08)


Classification:

Irid (D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)


Common Names:

Goblet Flower (D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Yellow flowers, remotely similar to Tigridia pavonia. (D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Pleated leaves. (D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)

Short lived flowers, but a lot of them. (Felipe Orrego, 30-NOV-08)


Preferred Habitat:

Well drained, sunny (Felipe Orrego, 30-NOV-08)


Hardiness:

Estimated at Zones 7b-9. (D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)


Native Range:

Bolivia, Peru (D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)

Peru and Bolivia over 3000mts. (Felipe Orrego, 30-NOV-08)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Telos Rare Bulbs
www.telosrarebulbs.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.