Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris tuberosa

Botanical Name: Iris tuberosa (added by D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Hermodactylus tuberosa (Sean Zera, 03-MAY-06)


Classification:

Irid (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Hermodactyloides, reticulata (Sean Zera, 03-MAY-06)


Common Names:

Snake's-head iris, widow iris (Sean Zera, 03-MAY-06)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

12-18" (30-45cm) tall; flowers shorter to 12" (30cm), greenish-brown with purple-black falls; standards very small, hidden by falls. (Sean Zera, 03-MAY-06)

Stoloniferous (Peter Taggart, 06-JAN-10)


Distinguishing Features:

Blooms after leaves reach full height; flower color unique. (Sean Zera, 03-MAY-06)


Preferred Habitat:

Stony, limy soil, likes to come into growth early with plenty of water it likes a warm spot. (Peter Taggart, 06-JAN-10)


Hardiness:

Hardy in z8 (Peter Taggart, 06-JAN-10)


Native Range:

Mediteranian, Morocco (Peter Taggart, 06-JAN-10)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Black form widely available, Bob Brown (cotswold garden flowers) keeps other forms (Peter Taggart, 06-JAN-10)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

I've never been successful with this species in spite of multiple attempts in my garden in Cincinnati. (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Very long leaves (Peter Taggart, 06-JAN-10)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris tuberosa have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.