Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris aphylla

Botanical Name: Iris aphylla (added by D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris hungarica, Iris polonica, I.bohemica etc. (Yu.Pirogov, 20-NOV-03)


Classification:

Eupogon, MTB (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Eupogon, SDB or IB (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Common Names:

Miniature tall bearded iris, table iris (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Stool Iris (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Chromosome Count:

4n=48 (tetraploid) (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)

2n=4x=48; a few diploid forms have been reported (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


General Description:

6"-12" (15-30cm) tall, with pale to dark purple or violet-blue flowers (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Distinguishing Features:

Flower stalks have many branches (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Branches from below the midpoint of the stem (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Preferred Habitat:

Forest-steppes. On sands and limestone in the North (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 3-8 (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Native Range:

Central and Eastern Europe (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Status in the Wild:

Rare and endangered in most countries (Yu.Pirogov, 20-NOV-03)


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

The word "aphylla" is Greek for "without leaf" in reference to its habit of going dormant in winter. (D. Kramb, 26-DEC-03)

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



Iris Colorado
www.iriscolorado.com

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.