Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris atrofusca

Botanical Name: Iris atrofusca (added by Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris loessicola (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Classification:

Oncocyclus (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Common Names:

20 (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Chromosome Count:

Dark-Brown Iris (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


General Description:

Clump forming iris. Leaves slghtly falcate to erect. Flowers huge, dark brown to black with a yellow beard. (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Distinguishing Features:

Summer dormant (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Preferred Habitat:

Rocky-stony slopes, loessial planes and traditionally managed agricultural fields. (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Hardiness:

Requires dry summers and full sun (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Native Range:

Israel, Jordan and the Palestinian Territories (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Status in the Wild:

Endangered ! many populations are under threat of over grazing and development. (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Commercial Availability:

Not available (Ori Fragman-Sapir, Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, 16-SEP-06)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris atrofusca have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.