Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris aucheri

Botanical Name: Iris aucheri (added by D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Juno aucheri, Iris assyrica, I. fumosa, I. sindjarensis, and possibly Iris moabitica (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Classification:

Juno, Scorpiris (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Common Names:

Juno (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=22 (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


General Description:

6"-16" (15-40cm) tall, with blue to near-white flowers with yellow ridge on the falls (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

The flowers have a violet-like scent. (D. Kramb, 26-DEC-03)

6-16" tall with flowers blue to near-white, with yellow ridge on the falls. (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)

Can occur in dark purple with a white flash , blue and pure white, the bulbs can get twice the size of a tennis ball. it is worth obtaining good selections (Peter Taggart UK, 06-JAN-10)


Distinguishing Features:

Delicate fleshy roots (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

The base of each leaf is 'inflated' as in the 3rd picture. (Peter Taggart UK, 06-JAN-10)


Preferred Habitat:

Arid, sunny, well drained soil (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Syria, Turkey, Iraq, Iran (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Also found in Jordan (D. Kramb, 26-DEC-03)

Northern Iraq, southeastern Turkey, northern Syria, western Iran (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Rare (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Many named clones are on the market from specialist bulb growers (Peter Taggart UK, 06-JAN-10)


Sources Cited:

Info added by me on 26-DEC-03 comes from the book "Iris" by Fritz Kohlein. (D. Kramb, 26-DEC-03)

Info added on 14-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist for Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris aucheri have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.