Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris bracteata

Botanical Name: Iris bracteata (added by D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Californicae, Pacific Coast Native Iris (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Siskiyou Iris (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 14-SEP-04)


General Description:

Large cream to golden-yellow flowers, marked with reddish-brown lines. A deep golden zone often seen in center of petal. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Stems mostly encased with short green or brown overlapping bract-like leaves. Flower tube short (around %BC inch) and stout. Leaves broad (%BD inch), thick, stiff and distinctly two-sided. Base of leaves and stalk usually tinted pink to reddish-brown. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Found in shaded sites in dry pine forest, or in meadows in the shade of large shrubs or bracken ferns. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

USA (CA, OR) - in the Siskiyou Mountains. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Information entered on 05-JAN-04 comes from the Pacific Coast Native Iris Group website. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

Http%3A%2F%2Fwww.pacificcoastiris.org%2F (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Fraser's Thimble Farms
www.thimblefarms.com



IRIS HAVEN
www.irishaven.com.au

SIGNA member!


Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.