Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris bucharica

Botanical Name: Iris bucharica (added by D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Juno bucharica (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Classification:

Juno, Scorpiris (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Common Names:

Juno iris, horned iris (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Junos are a group of irises with corm-like structures rather than bulbs or rhizomes. They also have foliage which resembles corn plants. This species grows from 10" (25cm) to 20" (50cm) tall with 2" (5cm) flowers. (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Juno Iris have bulbs, from the basal plate there is a rhizome like structure remaining from the previous years basal plate, this connects the basal plates of sister bulbs. From this fragment of rhizome extend fleshy storage roots or tubers. both bulbs and tubers are replaced annually. The tubers on Iris bucharica are yellowish white and spindly, they will get bigger, and the bulb smaller, if the plant is given less water. the top of each tuber has buds which grow into new bulbs in the early spring (Peter Taggart, 06-JAN-10)


Distinguishing Features:

Delicate fleshy roots (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Preferred Habitat:

Sunny, well drained soil (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 4-8 (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Native Range:

Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, Tadjikistan (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (D.Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

The easiest juno to grow in its comercially available forms, some forms are scented of apricote. (Peter Taggart, 06-JAN-10)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris bucharica have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.