Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris ensata

Botanical Name: Iris ensata (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris kaempferi (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Classification:

Laevigatae (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Japanese Iris (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=24 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species (D. Kramb, 18-SEP-04)


General Description:

24"-35" (60-90cm) tall, with purple or reddish purple flowers with yellowish haft (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Distinguishing Features:

Foliage has mid-rib (Anonymous, 27-MAY-05)


Preferred Habitat:

Moist, rich soil; no standing water when resting (Anonymous, 27-MAY-05)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Japan, China (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Common (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



Eartheart Gardens
www.eartheartgardens.com

SIGNA member!


Fraser's Thimble Farms
www.thimblefarms.com



Heronswood
www.heronswood.com



Hildenbrandt's Iris Garden
www.hildenbrandtsirisgarden.com

SIGNA member!


Joe Pye Weed's Garden
www.jpwflowers.com

SIGNA member!


Lazy S's Farm Nursery
www.lazyssfarm.com



Plant Delights Nursery
www.plantdelights.com



Siberian Iris Gardens
www.siberianirisgardens.com

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.