Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris fernaldii

Botanical Name: Iris fernaldii (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Pacific Coast Native, Californicae (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Fernald's Iris (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species (D. Kramb, 18-SEP-04)


General Description:

8"-18" (20-45cm) tall, with creamy yellow flowers (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Rich to pale yellow, cream or white petals with a yellow signal spot and pale darker yellow venation. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Long floral tube, 1 to 3 inches. Top of tube funnel-shaped, petals joined above bowl in a kind of throat before separating. Spathes broad, enclose ovary and most of tube. Plants with individual stems. Bases of stems, leaves and spathes often show a red wine color tint. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Moderately to mostly shaded woodlands, usually in loose, duff-covered soil. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 9-10 (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Native Range:

USA (CA) (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Central California Coastal Ranges; 50 to 2,000 feet elevation. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Most information entered on 05-JAN-04 comes from the Pacific Coast Native Iris club website. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

Http://www.pacificcoastiris.org/ (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris fernaldii have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.