Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris fulva

Botanical Name: Iris fulva (added by D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris cuprea, I. rubescens (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Classification:

Louisiana, Hexagonae (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Apogon, Beardless Iris (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Copper iris (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=42 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species (D. Kramb, 18-SEP-04)


General Description:

18"-31" (45-80cm) tall, with red, copper, orangish, or yellow flowers (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Flowers are 4" to 4.5" (10-12cm) across in brick red, rust red, or coppery red, occasionally yellow. Flowers generally drooping with occasional slight flare. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Rhizomes are 4 to 5 inches long and do not exceed 3/4" diameter (2cm). (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)

The anthers often extend beyond the tips of the style arms, a characteristic unique to Iris fulva. (D. Kramb, 16-MAY-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Open wetlands, sunny streambanks (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)

Partial shade to full sun. Swamps, streams, canals, and roadside ditches. Grows best in fertile soil rich in organic matter. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 3-10 (D. Kramb, 05-OCT-03)


Native Range:

USA (Mississippi River Valley) (D. Kramb, 18-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty. Often available at water garden centers. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Sources Cited:

Most info added on 01-JAN-04 comes from the book "The Louisiana Iris: Taming of a North American Wildflower". (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

Does not tolerate dense shade or brackish water. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)

This species has performed exceedingly well for me in Zone 6 with no winter protection, even plants wild collected in the Deep South (USA). It has done best when grown in a pond rather than in a garden bed. (D. Kramb, 31-DEC-05)

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



Hildenbrandt's Iris Garden
www.hildenbrandtsirisgarden.com

SIGNA member!


Pine Ridge Gardens
www.pineridgegardens.com



Plant Delights Nursery
www.plantdelights.com



Prairie Moon Nursery
www.prairiemoon.com



Shooting Star Nursery
www.shootingstarnursery.com



Sunlight Gardens
www.sunlightgardens.com



Zydeco Louisiana Iris Garden
www.zydecoirises.com

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.