Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris graminea

Botanical Name: Iris graminea (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris colchica (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Classification:

Spuria (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Plum-scented iris (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=34 (D. Kramb, 20-SEP-04)


General Description:

8"-16" (20-40cm) tall, with very fragrant reddish-violet to purple flowers (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Distinguishing Features:

Flowers have plum scented fragrance (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

I. graminea var. achtaroffii has yellowish-white flowers. (D. Kramb, 20-SEP-04)

I. graminea var. pseudocyperus has larger & more robust flowers than I. graminea, and is also unscented. (D. Kramb, 20-SEP-04)


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 3-9 (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Native Range:

Central Southern Europe, Spain to Russia, Crimea, Caucasus (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

I. graminea var. pseudocyperus ranges from Czech Republic, Romania, Transylvania, and Slovakia. (D. Kramb, 20-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 20-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 20-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

Comes in 3 main varieties: I. graminea, I. graminea var. achtaroffii, and I. graminea var. pseudocyperus which can be distinguished by flower size, color, and scent. (D. Kramb, 20-SEP-04)

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Chapman Iris
www.chapmaniris.com



Iris City Gardens
www.iriscitygardens.com

SIGNA member!


Joy Creek Nursery
www.joycreek.com



Munchkin Nursery
www.munchkinnursery.com



Nicholls Gardens
www.nichollsgardens.com



Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery
www.srpn.net



Wildwood Gardens
www.wildwoodgardens.net

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.