Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris haynei

Botanical Name: Iris haynei (added by E. Solomon, 03-APR-05)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris biggeri (E. Solomon, 03-APR-05)


Classification:

Oncocyclus (E. Solomon, 03-APR-05)


Common Names:

Gilboa Iris (E. Solomon, 03-APR-05)

Mount Gilboa Iris (D. Kramb, 30-NOV-08)


Chromosome Count:

2n=20 (E. Solomon, 03-APR-05)


General Description:

14"-20" (35-50cm) tall, large flowers 4" (10cm) in diameterare are light purple to mauve (E. Solomon, 03-APR-05)

The flower is magnificent with many shades of purple and lilac. Standards and falls are covered by a dense net of veins interspersed with a profusion of fine, small dots. The patch is dark purple, almost black. (D. Kramb, 30-NOV-08)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Mt. Gilboa, Northeast Israel (E. Solomon, 03-APR-05)


Status in the Wild:

Endangered (E. Solomon, 03-APR-05)


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Information entered on 30-NOV-2008 comes from the ASI 1998 Plant Sale catalog. (D. Kramb, 30-NOV-08)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris haynei have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.