Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris histrioides

Botanical Name: Iris histrioides (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Hermodactyloides, Reticulata (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Reticulata iris (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=16, 17 (D. Kramb, 21-SEP-04)


General Description:

2"-3" (5-7cm) tall, with blue flowers (variable in depth of color) with a yellow ridge and spotting on the falls (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 3-8 (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Native Range:

Turkey (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

North central Turkey around Amasya (D. Kramb, 21-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 21-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 21-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

See also the entry for Iris histrioides var. sophensis. (D. Kramb, 21-SEP-04)

'Katharine Hodgkin' is a hybrid of I.histroides and I.winogradowii (Ulf Eliasson, 09-FEB-06)

Where to buy it:


Brent and Becky's Bulbs
www.brentandbeckysbulbs.com



Lithuanian Rare Bulb Garden
www.litbulbgarden.com



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


Paul Christian Rare Plants UK
www.rareplants.co.uk



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.