Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris innominata

Botanical Name: Iris innominata (added by D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Californicae, Pacific Coast Native Iris (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Golden Iris (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species (D. Kramb, 25-SEP-04)


General Description:

Usually a rich shade of pale to bright golden-yellow, with darker veins; pale yellow forms also occur, and lavender - perhaps through hybridization with I. douglasiana or other species. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Floral tube slender, funnel-shaped at top, medium length (around ¾ inch). Spathes short, broad and closed around ovary. Flower parts rather broad and rounded. Leaves very slender, grass-like, dark glossy green, long-lasting. Plants form dense, compact evergreen tussocks. Numerous bright yellow flowers on each mature clump. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

A woodland iris, preferring open places with well-drained soil; in fir/pine forests; sunny meadows or other well-exposed sites on lightly shaded slopes. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

USA (CA, OR) - An inland iris, seldom found within sight of the ocean; locally abundant in southern Oregon and adjacent northern California; 300-2,000 meters elevation. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Many of the plants labled (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Sources Cited:

Information entered on 05-JAN-04 comes from the Pacific Coast Native Iris Club website. (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

Http://www.pacificcoastiris.org/ (D. Kramb, 05-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Fraser's Thimble Farms
www.thimblefarms.com



Oregon Native Plant Nursery
www.wildflower.org/suppliers/show.php?id=4522



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.