Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris kolpakowskiana

Botanical Name: Iris kolpakowskiana (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Juno kolpakowskiana (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Iridodictyum kolpakowskianum (Anonymous, 12-FEB-06)


Classification:

Juno, Scorpiris (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Iridodictyum, Hermodactyloides, reticulata (not a Juno) (Anonymous, 12-FEB-06)


Common Names:

Juno iris (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=20 (D. Kramb, 25-SEP-04)


General Description:

6"-8" tall, flowers are bitone, orchid and reddish-violet, with yellowish-orange ridge on the falls. (D. Kramb, 25-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Central Asia (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Tien Shan Mountains, Turkestan (D. Kramb, 25-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 25-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 25-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Lithuanian Rare Bulb Garden
www.litbulbgarden.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.