Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris lacustris

Botanical Name: Iris lacustris (added by D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris cristata var. lacustris (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)


Classification:

Crested (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)

Lophiris (D. Kramb, 25-SEP-04)


Common Names:

Great Lakes iris, Dwarf lake iris (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=42 (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)


General Description:

Similar to Iris cristata, but with much shorter perianth-tube, and different chromosome number. (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)

Flowers are lavender-blue, rarely white, with gold crests and white patch. (D. Kramb, 25-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

Gravelly shores and cliffs in calcareous soil around Lakes Superior, Michigan, and Huron. (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)

No confirmed reports from Lake Superior, but may yet be found there. (Sean Zera, 01-JUN-05)


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 4-7 (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)


Native Range:

Found only along the shores of the Great Lakes in USA and Canada. (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)

Known from 8 counties in the southern Upper Peninsula and northern Lower Peninsula of Michigan and 2 counties on Wisconsin's Door Peninsula, as well as Manitoulin Island and the Bruce Peninsula in Ontario. (Sean Zera, 01-JUN-05)


Status in the Wild:

Common within its extremely restricted habitat. Designated threatened at the federal and state/province level throughout its range. (Sean Zera, 01-JUN-05)


Commercial Availability:

Rare, sometimes available in SIGNA seed exchange. (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 25-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 25-SEP-04)

Most info entered on 01-JUN-05 from Edward Voss' "Michigan Flora Part I" (Sean Zera, 01-JUN-05)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Joe Pye Weed's Garden
www.jpwflowers.com

SIGNA member!


Prairie Moon Nursery
www.prairiemoon.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.