Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris latifolia

Botanical Name: Iris latifolia (added by Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)


Botanical Synonyms:

Xiphium latifolia, Iris anglica, Iris xiphoides (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)


Classification:

Xiphium (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)


Common Names:

2n=42 (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)


Chromosome Count:

English Iris (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)


General Description:

In nature deep blue flower with yellow mark,(sometimes white or spottet )12- 13 cm diameter. The plant is 60 cm tal with 2- 3 fowers, Leaves are teal,60 cm long, stiff with a chamfer, Sizeable bulb with thin, dark brown skin, 10- 15 cm deep in ground. Leaves start growing in early spring. Flower in June- July. (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)

Distinguished from other Xiphium, except I. boissieri, by delaying new growth until spring. Distinguied from I. boissieri by a lack of hairs on the falls. Flowers distinguished from I. xiphium by having a winged haft; that is the lower part of the falls have a broad edge. (Ken Walker, 06-JUN-09)


Distinguishing Features:

The only iris with bulbs that needs a wet ground. No hybrids with other Xiphiums are known. Color never yellow. (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)


Preferred Habitat:

Wet maedows (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)


Hardiness:

Fully hard in central Europe (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)


Native Range:

Pyrenees (Spain, Andorra) (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)

Central Spain, Guadarrama Moutain Range (Rafael Diez Dominguez, 06-JAN-07)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Some selections are in trade. (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)


Sources Cited:

BIS Species book; The Iris by Mathew. (Ken Walker, 06-JUN-09)


Additional Comments:

Photo # 3 at Iris xiphium is Iris latifolia (Peter Bohnert, 26-DEC-06)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris latifolia have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.