Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris lazica

Botanical Name: Iris lazica (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Unguiculares (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Common Names:

Mor zambak (local name in Giresun, Turkey) (Anonymous, 25-MAR-08)


Chromosome Count:

2n=32 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species (D. Kramb, 25-SEP-04)


General Description:

6"-10" (15-25cm) tall, with violet-blue flowers with yellow median stripe on the falls (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Purplish blue with yellow dotted stripes on the base of petals (Anonymous, 25-MAR-08)


Distinguishing Features:

Evergreen leaves, 10-20 cm long and 1-2 cm width in general (Anonymous, 25-MAR-08)


Preferred Habitat:

Wet but well drained places, asidic humid soil, on the hillside of gorges of the streams (Anonymous, 25-MAR-08)


Hardiness:

Resistant to winter and also high temperatures (Anonymous, 25-MAR-08)


Native Range:

Black Sea, southwestern Caucasia (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Giresun, Ordu, Trabzon, Rize and Artvin provinces located in Black Sea Region of Turkey. (Anonymous, 25-MAR-08)


Status in the Wild:

On sunny hillskirts. The habitat consists of vaccinium myrtillus, rodendrons, bracken ferns, rhamnus and chestnusts in additon to many herbs such as wild strawberries, salvia sp. (Anonymous, 25-MAR-08)


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Wild (Anonymous, 25-MAR-08)


Sources Cited:

Zeynel Cebeci, personal notes (Anonymous, 25-MAR-08)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris lazica have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.