Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris magnifica

Botanical Name: Iris magnifica (added by D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Juno magnifica (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Classification:

Juno, Scorpiris (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Iridaceae (Anonymous, 04-JAN-06)


Common Names:

Juno iris (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

12"-24" (30-60cm) tall, with pale lilac flowers, with whitish crest and yellow signal (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Distinguishing Features:

Has delicate fleshy roots (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)


Preferred Habitat:

Rocky garden (Anonymous, 04-JAN-06)


Hardiness:

-15C (Anonymous, 04-JAN-06)


Native Range:

Central Asia (D. Kramb, 09-NOV-03)

Central Asia (Anonymous, 04-JAN-06)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Common (Anonymous, 04-JAN-06)


Sources Cited:

Bulbs by the Royal Horticultural Society (Anonymous, 04-JAN-06)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Lithuanian Rare Bulb Garden
www.litbulbgarden.com



Odyssey Bulbs
www.odysseybulbs.com



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.