Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris marsica

Botanical Name: Iris marsica (added by D. Kramb, 14-FEB-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Eupogon (D. Kramb, 05-SEP-04)


Common Names:

Standard Dwarf Bearded (SDB) (D. Kramb, 05-SEP-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 (D. Kramb, 05-SEP-04)


General Description:

Somewhat similar to I. germanica, with sickle-shaped foliage, two branches, and a slightly bitoned violet flower on a 12 to 16 inch stem. (D. Kramb, 05-SEP-04)

12"-16" tall, with violet flowers. (D. Kramb, 29-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

Hardy. (D. Kramb, 05-SEP-04)


Native Range:

Italy, from the central Appenines east of Rome. (D. Kramb, 05-SEP-04)

Central Italy, Abruzzes National Park (D. Kramb, 29-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 05-SEP-04 comes from the fall 1998 SIGNA bulletin #61, page 3149. (D. Kramb, 05-SEP-04)

Info entered on 29-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 29-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris marsica have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2113

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.