Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris munzii

Botanical Name: Iris munzii (added by D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Californicae, Pacific Coast Native (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Munz's Iris (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 according to the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 29-SEP-04)


General Description:

Lavender to reddish-purple. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Grows up to 30" tall with flowers in blue to deep reddish-purple. (D. Kramb, 29-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Large plants with broad ( inch), long (20 inches) blue-green leaves. Tall (2 to 3 feet), unbranched stalks bear 3-4 large lavender flowers. Floral tube short and stout. Spathes separate, open, ovary exposed. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Moist, moderately shaded grassland and streamsides. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Often under diciduous trees, particularly oak, providing winter sun & summer shade. Usually in steep drainages. Habitat is dry in the summer. (Ken Walker, 29-APR-07)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

USA (CA) - Endemic to the Sierra Nevada foothills in Tulare County, California. 1,800 to 4,000 feet elevation. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Very rare due to difficulty keeping species healthy & alive in cultivation. Wild collected seed is rarely available through the SPCNI seed exchange. (Ken Walker, 29-APR-07)


Sources Cited:

Information entered on 06-JAN-04 comes from the Pacific Coast Native Iris club website. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

Http://www.pacificcoastiris.org/ (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris munzii have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.