Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris orjenii

Botanical Name: Iris orjenii (added by Rafael Diez Dominguez, 25-MAR-08)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Pogon (Rafael Diez Dominguez, 25-MAR-08)

Subg. Iris (bearded Irises), sect. Iris series Pallida (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)


Common Names:

Orjen-Iris (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)


Chromosome Count:

2n = 24 (Rafael Diez Dominguez, 25-MAR-08)


General Description:

Medium sized bearded Iris with white flowers (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)


Distinguishing Features:

White flowers, dry spathe like with all members in series Pallida (see Iris pallida) (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)


Preferred Habitat:

Open rocky mountainous mediterranean habitats of the alpine zone (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)


Hardiness:

Zone (4)5-10 (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)


Native Range:

Mt Orjen in Montenegro (Rafael Diez Dominguez, 25-MAR-08)

Mt. Orjen in coastal Montenegro and southern Bosnia and Herzegovina (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)


Status in the Wild:

VU, local endemic to Mt. Orjen (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)


Commercial Availability:

Rare, botanical gardens, private collections (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)


Sources Cited:

Bräuchler, C. & Cikovac, P. 2007: Iris orjenii (Iridaceae) – a new species from the littoral Dinaric Alps – Willdenowia 37: 221-228. doi:10.3372/wi.37.37112 (Rafael Diez Dominguez, 25-MAR-08)


Additional Comments:

Closely related I. pseudopallida and I. reichenbachii (Rafael Diez Dominguez, 25-MAR-08)

Interest in exchange? contact pavle_cikovac@yahoo.com (Pavle Cikovac, 30-MAY-08)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris orjenii have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.