Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris petrana

Botanical Name: Iris petrana (added by Ammar Khammash, 07-APR-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Oncocyclus, Aril (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Common Names:

Petra Iris (Ammar Khammash, 07-APR-04)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

20 to 40 cm tall, flowers dark rusty-violet (Ammar Khammash, 07-APR-04)

Grows 8"-10" tall with flowers that are dark brown to dark purple. (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

Mountains that get winter snow, well-drained soil, margenal land by the edge of the desert (Ammar Khammash, 07-APR-04)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

South of Jordan (Ammar Khammash, 07-APR-04)

Jordan, Israel (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

Limited to one region (Ammar Khammash, 07-APR-04)


Commercial Availability:

Not available (Ammar Khammash, 07-APR-04)


Sources Cited:

Www.jordanflora.com (Ammar Khammash, 07-APR-04)

Info entered on 30-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Paul Christian Rare Plants UK
www.rareplants.co.uk



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.