Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris reichenbachii

Botanical Name: Iris reichenbachii (added by D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris balkana (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)

I. balkana, I. bosniaca, I. macedonica, I. skorpilii (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)


Classification:

Eupogon (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)

Eupogon, MDB (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Common Names:

Bearded iris (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=24, 48 (tetraploid?) (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)

2n=24; 2n=4x=48: most clones distibuted as I. balkana are tetraploid; those distributed as I. reichenbachii include both diploid and tetraploid plants (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


General Description:

4"-12" (10-30cm) tall, with yellow or purple flowers (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)

1-2 terminal flowers, sometimes with a short branch bearing another bud; colors yellow (with or without brownish markings on falls), smoky brown, smoky violet (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Distinguishing Features:

Rounded bracts (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)

Correction: keeled bracts (Tom Waters, 10-DEC-11)


Preferred Habitat:

Sunny, well drained soil (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Greece, Bulgaria, Romania (D. Kramb, 10-NOV-03)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 30-SEP-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 30-SEP-04)

The Iris (Brian Mathew) (Tom Waters, 18-DEC-10)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Paul Christian Rare Plants UK
www.rareplants.co.uk



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.