Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris setosa

Botanical Name: Iris setosa (added by D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris setosa var. artia (Vidar Gunnarsen, 14-OCT-08)


Classification:

Tripetalae (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Common Names:

Arctic iris (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=38 (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


General Description:

6"-35" (15-90cm) tall, with blue or purple flowers, occasionally pink or white (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Distinguishing Features:

The seeds have a distinct raised raphe the length of one edge. (Ken Walker, 15-DEC-03)


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

Requires a cold dormant period in winter, does not do well in warm climates (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)

Contrary to expectation, I've grown several varieties in Concord, CA (USDA Zone 9) without special winter treatment. They do need plenty of water, or even bog conditions, in our warm dry summers; and some protection from the hottest sun of the day may be helpful. (Ken Walker, 15-DEC-03)


Native Range:

Northeastern Asia, Yukon, Alaska (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty, frequently available in the SIGNA seed exchange (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Sources Cited:

Nøtterøy, Norway (Vidar Gunnarsen, 14-OCT-08)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Fraser's Thimble Farms
www.thimblefarms.com



Joe Pye Weed's Garden
www.jpwflowers.com

SIGNA member!


Joy Creek Nursery
www.joycreek.com



Lithuanian Rare Bulb Garden
www.litbulbgarden.com



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.