Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris sibirica

Botanical Name: Iris sibirica (added by Anonymous, 15-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris angustifolia (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Classification:

Siberian (Anonymous, 15-NOV-03)

Beardless iris (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Common Names:

Siberian iris (Anonymous, 15-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=28 (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


General Description:

Grows 20" to 40" tall with flowers in blue-violet, occasionally white. (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Italy and eastern Europe to Lake Baikal, Turkey, and Caucasus. (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 02-OCT-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Eartheart Gardens
www.eartheartgardens.com

SIGNA member!


Elk Mountain Nursery
www.elk-mountain.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.