Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris spuria

Botanical Name: Iris spuria (added by Anonymous, 16-JUL-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

Iris subbarbata, Iris spuria subsp. spuria (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Classification:

Spuria (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Common Names:

Dansk iris (Anonymous, 16-JUL-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=22 (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


General Description:

Grows 20" to 32" tall with lilac flowers veined violet, and with a yellow signal. (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Central Europe (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 02-OCT-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 02-OCT-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Wildwood Gardens
www.wildwoodgardens.net

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.