Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris tenax

Botanical Name: Iris tenax (added by D. Kramb, 08-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

I. gormanii (yellow variant of I. tenax) (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Iris tenax subsp. tenax (D. Kramb, 03-OCT-04)


Classification:

Californicae, Pacific Coast Native (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Tough leaf iris, Oregon iris (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 (D. Kramb, 03-OCT-04)


General Description:

Wide color range from purple and lavender to white, cream and yellow. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Grows 6" to 14" tall with flowers in lavender, blue, violet, white, cream, or yellow. (D. Kramb, 03-OCT-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Floral tube between ovary and petals stout and short (about inch). Narrow spathes separate, leaving ovary exposed. Style crests short and rounded. Plants form dense, compact clumps with narrow, light green leaves growing taller than the numerous flower stalks. Stalks usually bear single flowers, occasionally two. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Open or lightly shaded sites in open oak woodlands; unusual in coniferous forests unless they have been logged over. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

USA (CA, OR, WA) - Common and widespread in most of western Oregon and southern Washington west of the Cascade Mountains. There is a separate race in the Klamath Mountains of northern California. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

USA (OR, WA) (D. Kramb, 03-OCT-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Information entered on 06-JAN-04 comes from the Pacific Coast Native Iris club website. (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Info entered on 03-OCT-04 comes from the SIGNA Checklist of Iris Species. (D. Kramb, 03-OCT-04)


Additional Comments:

Http://www.pacificcoastiris.org/ (D. Kramb, 06-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Fraser's Thimble Farms
www.thimblefarms.com



Joy Creek Nursery
www.joycreek.com



Oregon Native Plant Nursery
www.wildflower.org/suppliers/show.php?id=4522



Pacific Rim Native Plant Nursery
www.hillkeep.ca

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.