Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris tenax var. gormanii

Botanical Name: Iris tenax var. gormanii (added by Anonymous, 03-JAN-06)


Botanical Synonyms:

I. tenax var. gormanii (Anonymous, 03-JAN-06)


Classification:

N/A


Common Names:

2n=40 (Anonymous, 03-JAN-06)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

N/A


Distinguishing Features:

Yellow flower (Anonymous, 03-JAN-06)


Preferred Habitat:

Edge of forrest (Anonymous, 03-JAN-06)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Scoggings Creek,, Hagg Lake Oregon (Anonymous, 03-JAN-06)


Status in the Wild:

Very limited (Anonymous, 03-JAN-06)


Commercial Availability:

Occasionally in catalogs (Anonymous, 03-JAN-06)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Oregon Native Plant Nursery
www.wildflower.org/suppliers/show.php?id=4522



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.