Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris virginica

Botanical Name: Iris virginica (added by D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Beardless, Apogon, Laevigatae (D. Kramb, 31-AUG-04)


Common Names:

Southern blue flag (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Chromosome Count:

2n=70 or 2n=72 (D. Kramb, 31-AUG-04)


General Description:

Leaves are dark green to grayish green. Fans are spaced 8" or more with 3 to 12 leaves. Most are conspicuously rippled without a central rib. Basal foliage varies considerably in hieght from 8" to 36", width is 1" to 1.75". Stalks are upright, usually unbranched, sometimes with one branch, up to 4 buds per stalk. Stalks reach 12" to 32" in height. Flowers are relatively large, 3" to 4" in diameter, blooming later than I. versicolor and slightly later than I. virginica var. shrevei. Standards are almost the same length as the falls, 1" to 2.75" long, 1" to 1.25" wide. Standards are the same color or slightly darker than the falls. The falls are from 1.5" to 3" long and 1" to 1.5" wide with a striking bright yellow signal, surrounded by dense white veins. Stylearms are half the size of standards, of lighter color with darker central line. The crest is the same color as the standards. (D. Kramb, 31-AUG-04)

Seedpods are almost spherical with a warty surface, 1.5" to 2" long, and 0.75" to 1.25" in diameter. The pods are not durable and often are damaged before all seeds ripen. Seeds take 60 days to mature from time of fertilization. Each of the three carpels contain a zigzag layer of seeds. Seeds are rounded or D-shaped. The outer coat is very corky with a dull surface. In the wild seeds germinate in the fall. They germinate easily with plenty of humidity and heat, 80 deg F or over. Seedlings rarely bloom before the third year. (D. Kramb, 31-AUG-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Seeds are larger than that of I. virginica var. shrevei. Decorticated (husked) seeds are bigger and lighter brown that ssp. shrevei. In the wild seeds germinate in the fall. (D. Kramb, 31-AUG-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Likes wetter conditions than common bearded irises (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)

Grows in rich, moist, and acid soil. Performs best in shallow water. (D. Kramb, 31-AUG-04)


Hardiness:

Not winter hardy in Montreal, Canada. Estimated Zone 6-10. (D. Kramb, 31-AUG-04)


Native Range:

Eastern North America, growing from Virginia to Florida, westward to Texas. (D. Kramb, 31-AUG-04)


Status in the Wild:

Probably common (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Commercial Availability:

Specialty, frequently available in SIGNA seed exchange (D. Kramb, 27-OCT-03)


Sources Cited:

Information added on 31-AUG-04 is taken from the SIGNA bulletin issue#60, Spring 1998, page 3118-19. Article written by Tony Huber from Laval, Canada. (D. Kramb, 31-AUG-04)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Arrowhead Alpines
www.arrowheadalpines.com



Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



Ensata Gardens
www.ensata.com



Iris City Gardens
www.iriscitygardens.com

SIGNA member!


Iris Haven
www.irishaven.com.au



Joy Creek Nursery
www.joycreek.com



Meadowbrook Nursery
www.we-du.com



Nicholls Gardens
www.nichollsgardens.com



Pine Ridge Gardens
www.pineridgegardens.com



Plant Delights Nursery
www.plantdelights.com



Siberian Iris Gardens
www.siberianirisgardens.com

SIGNA member!


© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.