Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris warleyensis

Botanical Name: Iris warleyensis (added by D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

Juno warleyensis (D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)


Classification:

Juno, Scorpiris (D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)


Common Names:

2n=24 (D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

It is a rather tall plant, 24-45cm high, with bulbs 5-7cm long and 2.5-4cm in diameter, carrying some fleshy and persistent thickened fusiform roots. There are typically 5-9 leaves which measure 20cm long and 2.5-3cm wide. They are glossy green above, and duller underneath with a slightly scabrous edge and clearly visible internodes at flowering time. Four to six flowers are borne at the top of a perianth tube 4-5cm long, unwinged and gradually enlarging into the blade with faint longitudinal veins on a whitish or pale violet ground, while the blad displays a large deep velvety violet blotch centered around a conspicuous yolk-yellow signal with a white crest. The standards are smaller 1.5-2cm, tricuspidate, deflexed along the tube, light lilac in color. The petaloid styles are 2-3cm long, the same hue as the standards with a few darker veins. The flowers have no scent. Seeds are freely produced by natural pollination. They are roughly cubical and light brown. Sown in autumn, they germinate readily. Seedlings take 3 to 4 years to bloom. Flowers vary from pale lilac to a dark violet-purple always with a a deeper conspicuous blotch on the falls. (D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)


Distinguishing Features:

The leaves are quite narrow for a larger juno and the flowers are very distinctive in that on opening the falls quickly tuck themselver under. one form I grow has mutch thicker tubers but all plants I have have long tangled tubers which are a darker brown than those of most junos (Peter Taggart UK, 05-JAN-10)


Preferred Habitat:

Stony slopes, granite outcrops in open grassland, steep loose scree and scree boulders between 1300-2000 meters elevation. (D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)


Hardiness:

Probably performs best in areas with cold winters and hot summers. (D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)


Native Range:

Western part of the Pamir-Alai, Uzbekistan (Samarkand, Derbent, Bokhara, Zeravchan Mountains, and elsewhere) (D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 06-SEP-04 comes from the fall 1998 SIGNA bulletin #61, pages 3172-73. (D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)


Additional Comments:

Bulbs should be planted so that the neck of the bulb is just at or below ground level. (D. Kramb, 06-SEP-04)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris warleyensis have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.