Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris wilsonii

Botanical Name: Iris wilsonii (added by Anonymous, 08-APR-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Apogon (Anonymous, 08-APR-04)

Subseries Chrysographes (Jamie Vande, 09-MAR-10)


Common Names:

Sino-Siberian (Anonymous, 08-APR-04)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 (Jamie Vande, 09-MAR-10)


General Description:

Flower yellow with brown veining over darker yellow spot on falls. (Jamie Vande, 09-MAR-10)


Distinguishing Features:

Similar to I. forrestii, but I. wilsonii holds its stands at a flat 45° angle (Jamie Vande, 09-MAR-10)


Preferred Habitat:

Moist, resents too dry an Autumn (Jamie Vande, 09-MAR-10)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

West China: West-Hupeh, Shen-Si, SW Szechuan, to mid-Yunnan (Jamie Vande, 09-MAR-10)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Seed often available; SIGNA, NARGS, SRGC (Jamie Vande, 09-MAR-10)


Sources Cited:

Iris (F. Köhlein) (Jamie Vande, 09-MAR-10)


Additional Comments:

Crosses with other 40 chromosome species from same subseries (Jamie Vande, 09-MAR-10)

Where to buy it:


Impressive Irises
www.impressiveirises.com.au



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.