Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris x noti

Botanical Name: Iris x noti (added by Anonymous, 03-JUN-08)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Californicae (Anonymous, 03-JUN-08)


Common Names:

Noti Iris (Anonymous, 03-JUN-08)


Chromosome Count:

2n=40 (Anonymous, 03-JUN-08)


General Description:

Natural occuring cross between I. Tenax & I. Chrysophylla (Anonymous, 03-JUN-08)


Distinguishing Features:

Look like I. tenax, but their long perianth tubes identify them as I. chrysophylla (Anonymous, 03-JUN-08)


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

25 sq mile area located near Noti, Oregon (Anonymous, 03-JUN-08)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Rare (Anonymous, 03-JUN-08)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

Additional information is available on the Pacific Coast Native Iris website at http://www.pacificcoastiris.org/Gessert.html (D. Kramb, 05-JUN-08)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Iris x noti have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.