Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Isophysis tasmanica

Botanical Name: Isophysis tasmanica (added by D. Kramb, 21-JAN-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Irid, Isophysidoideae (D. Kramb, 21-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Hewardia (D. Kramb, 21-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Has grass-like foliage with brownish-red flowers with reflexed petals. (D. Kramb, 21-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Isophysis may be readily distinguished from the remainder of the Iridaceae on the basis of its superior, unilocular ovary. (D. Kramb, 21-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Tasmania (D. Kramb, 21-JAN-04)

Widespread -endemic Tasmania (Ranger, 01-MAR-06)


Status in the Wild:

Uncommon (Ranger, 01-MAR-06)


Commercial Availability:

Wildseedtasmania.com.au may have seed. (Ranger, 01-MAR-06)


Sources Cited:

Information entered on 21-JAN-04 comes from various internet sites (web research via Google). (D. Kramb, 21-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

A rare plant worthy of greater availability. (Ranger, 01-MAR-06)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Isophysis tasmanica have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.