Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Nemastylis geminiflora

Botanical Name: Nemastylis geminiflora (added by D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Irid (D. Kramb, 24-APR-04)


Common Names:

Prairie pleat-leaf (D. Kramb, 19-FEB-07)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Small blue flowers with yellow centers. (D. Kramb, 19-FEB-07)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 6-9. (D. Kramb, 19-FEB-07)


Native Range:

South central USA (Texas to Alabama, north to Tennessee and Nebraska) and probably northeastern Mexico. (D. Kramb, 19-FEB-07)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty nurseries, and seed exchanges (D. Kramb, 19-FEB-07)


Sources Cited:

Info entered on 19-FEB-07 is from the plants.usda.gov website. (D. Kramb, 19-FEB-07)


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Nemastylis geminiflora have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.