Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Neomarica longifolia

Botanical Name: Neomarica longifolia (added by Todd Boland, 14-FEB-08)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Iridaceae (Todd Boland, 14-FEB-08)


Common Names:

Brazilian Iris, Toad Cups, Yellow Walking Iris (Todd Boland, 14-FEB-08)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Large clumps of whide, sword-like leaves and branching stems of relatively small (for a Neomarica) yellow flowers (Todd Boland, 14-FEB-08)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

Sun to part shade; moist soil (Todd Boland, 14-FEB-08)


Hardiness:

Zone 9a and warmer (Todd Boland, 14-FEB-08)


Native Range:

Brazil (Todd Boland, 14-FEB-08)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty nurseries (Todd Boland, 14-FEB-08)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.