Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Sisyrinchium atlanticum

Sorry, but no photos of Sisyrinchium atlanticum have been uploaded yet.


Botanical Name: Sisyrinchium atlanticum (added by D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

Sisyrinchium atlanticum (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)


Classification:

Irid (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)

Monocot (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)


Common Names:

Eastern Blue Eyed Grass (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Eastern blue-eyed grass (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)

Plant height: to 23" Foliage: stems not winged, leaves upto 1/8" wide; outer bracts 1/2-3/4"; fused at base 1/8"; grass like leaves Flower: blue, occasionally white, petals notched or truncate Flowering time: May to July (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)


Distinguishing Features:

Stems thin, flattened and spreading, light green ~ Leaves linear, less than inch long, mostly basal ~ Flowers delicate, in umbrella like clusters blue to violet or pink, fugacious (falling early) ~ Seeds black, globular and pitted. (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)


Preferred Habitat:

Fields, meadows, open woods, marshes (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

USA and Canada (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)


Status in the Wild:

Eastern half of USA and Canada. (D. Kramb, 09-MAY-04)

Common statewide in New Jersey (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

Https://www.cumauriceriver.org/botany/Sisyrinchium_atlanticum.html (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)


Additional Comments:

Https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=SIAT (Lynn Cremona, 26-MAY-19)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Sisyrinchium atlanticum have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2117

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.