Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Sisyrinchium palmifolium

Botanical Name: Sisyrinchium palmifolium (added by Fermi de Sousa, 02-AUG-16)


Botanical Synonyms:

Sisyrinchium macrocephalum (Fermi de Sousa, 02-AUG-16)


Classification:

Irid (Fermi de Sousa, 02-AUG-16)


Common Names:

Palm-leafed yellow-eyed grass (Fermi de Sousa, 02-AUG-16)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Tufting perennial with tall stems with clusters of yellow flowers (Fermi de Sousa, 02-AUG-16)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Argentina, South America (Fermi de Sousa, 02-AUG-16)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

N/A


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Sisyrinchium palmifolium have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.