Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Tigridia pavonia

Botanical Name: Tigridia pavonia (added by D. Kramb, 18-JAN-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Irid (D. Kramb, 18-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Mexican shell-flower (D. Kramb, 18-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Flowers come in red, pink, yellow, cream, or white. Foliage is pleated. (D. Kramb, 07-MAR-05)


Distinguishing Features:

N/A


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

N/A


Native Range:

Mexico (D. Kramb, 18-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Common (D. Kramb, 18-JAN-04)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

This has become a popular bulb in recent years, and is commonly found in garden centers. (D. Kramb, 18-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Brent and Becky's Bulbs
www.brentandbeckysbulbs.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2098

© 2016, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.