Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Alophia drummondii

Botanical Name: Alophia drummondii (added by D.Kramb, 04-OCT-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Irid (D.Kramb, 04-OCT-03)


Common Names:

Purple pleat-leaf, pine lily, pinewood lily (D.Kramb, 04-OCT-03)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

The flowers are approximately 2" (5cm) across, and only last for a day. The plants are perennial and can be grown easily from seed. (D.Kramb, 04-OCT-03)


Distinguishing Features:

Sometimes confused with Tigrida and Herbertia, but Alophia drummondii can be distnguished because its flowers are blue with curled inner segments marked with yellow, and the flowers are also side-facing instead of upward-facing. (D.Kramb, 04-OCT-03)


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 8-10 (D.Kramb, 04-OCT-03)


Native Range:

USA (TX, OK, AR, LA, MS) (D.Kramb, 04-OCT-03)


Status in the Wild:

Common (D.Kramb, 04-OCT-03)


Commercial Availability:

Rare (D.Kramb, 04-OCT-03)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Alophia drummondii have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2098

© 2016, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.