Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Dietes vegeta

Botanical Name: Dietes vegeta (added by Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)


Botanical Synonyms:

Moraea vegeta, Dietes iridioides, Moraea iridioides (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)

Moraea vegata is a different plant (David Ehrlich, 29-APR-12)


Classification:

Other iridaceae (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)

This plant is either Dietes grandiflora or Dietes iridoides (David Ehrlich, 29-APR-12)


Common Names:

African Iris, Butterfly Iris. Fortnight lily (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)

African Iris (David Ehrlich, 29-APR-12)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Grasslike, sword shaped leaves up to 2 1/2-3 feet tall, three inch white flowers with yellow and purple blotches resembling Japanese irises, seems to bloom every 2 weeks or so which is reflected in one common name Fortnight Lily (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)


Distinguishing Features:

Clump forming, vigorous growth, flowers spring, summer and fall (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)


Preferred Habitat:

Full sunlight, partial shade, prefers moist soil but can tolerate erratic watering when established (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)


Hardiness:

Zones 8-10 (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)


Native Range:

East Africa (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)


Status in the Wild:

Unknown (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)


Commercial Availability:

Widely available and popular in South (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

Don't cut off flower stems as they rebloom (Justine Manis, 28-DEC-08)

Botanically, Iris vegeta is an obsolete name for Dietes iridioides. Plants commonly sold under the name Dietes vegeta may also be Dietes grandiflora. (Ken Walker, 13-JUN-14)

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Dietes vegeta have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.