Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Diplarrhena latifolia

Sorry, but no photos of Diplarrhena latifolia have been uploaded yet.


Botanical Name: Diplarrhena latifolia (added by D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Botanical Synonyms:

Diplarrena latifolia, Diplarrhena moraea var. latifolia (D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Classification:

Irid (D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Common Names:

White flag, Mountain flag (D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

Has large, fragrant, yellow and lilac blooms, each up to 4 ins. across. 2-2 ft. tall. (D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Generally taller & larger than Diplarrhena moraea. (D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

Mountainsides of Tasmania, well drained, sunny to part shade (D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Hardiness:

Can withstand some frost (D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Native Range:

Tasmania (D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

N/A


Commercial Availability:

Specialty (D. Kramb, 14-JAN-04)


Sources Cited:

N/A


Additional Comments:

N/A

Where to buy it:


Sorry, but no sources of Diplarrhena latifolia have been uploaded yet.

© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2105

© 2018, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.